Difference between revisions of "Inference Group Reunion"

From Crucible Network Research Projects
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
11:00-11:15 Welcome from Martin Jones (Vice Master) & Alan Blackwell
 
11:00-11:15 Welcome from Martin Jones (Vice Master) & Alan Blackwell
  
'''11:15-12:30 talks I''' (less technical, 5-25min / talk)
+
11:15-12:30 talks I (less technical), chair Oliver Stegle
 
* Jossy Sayir (Teaching with David) [~10min]
 
* Jossy Sayir (Teaching with David) [~10min]
 
* Sanjoy Mahajan (21st-century instructional design: Task-centered instruction) [~15min]
 
* Sanjoy Mahajan (21st-century instructional design: Task-centered instruction) [~15min]
Line 14: Line 14:
 
12:30-14:30 Lunch break
 
12:30-14:30 Lunch break
  
"'14:30-15:30 talks II"' (scientific), chair Brendan Frey
+
14:30-15:30 talks II (scientific), chair Brendan Frey
 
* Philipp Hennig (Probabilistic Numerics) [~20min]
 
* Philipp Hennig (Probabilistic Numerics) [~20min]
 
* Steve Gull (Bayes, MaxEnt and Thermodynamics) [~ideal: 15min]
 
* Steve Gull (Bayes, MaxEnt and Thermodynamics) [~ideal: 15min]
Line 22: Line 22:
 
15:30-16:00 tea break
 
15:30-16:00 tea break
  
"'16:00-17:00 talks III"' (scientific), chair Iain Murray  
+
16:00-17:00 talks III (scientific), chair Iain Murray  
 
* Ryan Adams (Performing Inference with Biomolecules) [~15min]
 
* Ryan Adams (Performing Inference with Biomolecules) [~15min]
 
* Alan Lawrence (A Simple Inference at Google Scale) [~20min]
 
* Alan Lawrence (A Simple Inference at Google Scale) [~20min]

Revision as of 00:23, 12 March 2016

Reunion of David MacKay's Inference Group 13 March 2016 (Invitation Only)

09:30-11:00 Kids & family brunch (with partners & kids)

11:00-11:15 Welcome from Martin Jones (Vice Master) & Alan Blackwell

11:15-12:30 talks I (less technical), chair Oliver Stegle

  • Jossy Sayir (Teaching with David) [~10min]
  • Sanjoy Mahajan (21st-century instructional design: Task-centered instruction) [~15min]
  • Mark Gibbs (How to waste your PhD in an investment bank) [~15min]
  • Keith Vertanen (Eyes Free Text Entry) [~15min]
  • Matt Davey(Trading in Nanoseconds) [~15min]

12:30-14:30 Lunch break

14:30-15:30 talks II (scientific), chair Brendan Frey

  • Philipp Hennig (Probabilistic Numerics) [~20min]
  • Steve Gull (Bayes, MaxEnt and Thermodynamics) [~ideal: 15min]
  • David Stern (Machine Learning in Go and the Stock Market) [~15min]
  • Hanna Wallach (Poisson Tensor Factorization for International Relations) [~20min]

15:30-16:00 tea break

16:00-17:00 talks III (scientific), chair Iain Murray

  • Ryan Adams (Performing Inference with Biomolecules) [~15min]
  • Alan Lawrence (A Simple Inference at Google Scale) [~20min]
  • Alex Selby (Solving the Eternity Puzzle) [~15mins]
  • Edward Ratzer (Machine learning competitions) [~15min]


17:10-18:00 Music in the dining hall

  • Graeme Mitchison and Helen Arnold
  • Jossy Sayir and Elizabeth Blackwell
  • Christian Steinruecken
  • Darwin College Choir


19:00 Dinner