Difference between revisions of "Undergraduate Research Opportunities Programme (UROP)"

From Crucible Network Research Projects
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "UROP programme coordinators: * Alan Blackwell * Rex Britter * Hugh Shercliff * Igor Wowk * Keith Johnstone * David Buscher * Rob Wallach * Robin Boast * [[Gavin Burnage]...")
 
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
The development and maintenance of the UROP programme has been a major Crucible initiative since 2002. Initially based on the UROP programme at MIT, and developed by [[David Good]] within the education programme of the [[Cambridge-MIT Institute]], the programme has since been maintained with funding from the Newton Trust, and from EPSRC (coordinated by [[Alan Blackwell]])
 +
 +
http://www.eng.cam.ac.uk/teaching/urops/
 +
 
UROP programme coordinators:
 
UROP programme coordinators:
  
 
* [[Alan Blackwell]]
 
* [[Alan Blackwell]]
* Rex Britter
+
* [[Rex Britter]]
* Hugh Shercliff
+
* [[Hugh Shercliff]]
* Igor Wowk
+
* [[Igor Wowk]]
* Keith Johnstone
+
* [[Keith Johnstone]]
* David Buscher
+
* [[David Buscher]]
* Rob Wallach
+
* [[Rob Wallach]]
 
* [[Robin Boast]]
 
* [[Robin Boast]]
 
* [[Gavin Burnage]]
 
* [[Gavin Burnage]]
  
[[Category: Funding programme]]
+
 
 +
Specific cross-disciplinary projects funded under the UROP scheme include:
 +
 
 +
==2004==
 +
 
 +
[[Modern and Medieval Languages]]
 +
 
 +
1. Software techniques for integrating digital video into language learning
 +
Supervised by [[Gavin Burnage]]
 +
Student [[Dominic Smith]]
 +
 
 +
2. Register in the History of Spanish
 +
 
 +
Supervised by [[Chris Pountain]]
 +
 
 +
Student [[Gemma Wheeler]] and [[Julia Angell]]
 +
 
 +
==2006==
 +
 
 +
[[Cavendish Laboratory]]
 +
 
 +
[[James Mead]] worked on [[Dasher]]
 +
 
 +
[[Computer Laboratory]]
 +
 
 +
Chris Smowton worked on [[Dasher]]
 +
 
 +
Gareth Bailey, Hugh Warrington, Mattias Linnap, Vincent Chen, Vilius Naudziunas
 +
 
 +
==2007==
 +
 
 +
[[Linguistics]]
 +
 
 +
Kirsty McDougall, supervised a student working on [[Forensic speaker identification]]
 +
Student- [[Qinkan Wu]]
 +
 
 +
[[Anthropology]]
 +
 
 +
Social Anthropology online video library
 +
Contact: [[Paul Sumption]] / [[Alan Macfarlane]]
 +
Student: [[Dahir Alissan]]
 +
 
 +
Investigated online interface to the Social Anthropology video library of approximately 3000 films.
 +
 
 +
[[Computer Laboratory]]
 +
 
 +
3D control of music structures
 +
- supervised by [[Chris Nash]]
 +
- student [[Tris Bracey]]
 +
- working with [[Alejandro Viñao]]
 +
 
 +
==2008==
 +
 
 +
[[Music]]
 +
 
 +
Statistical analysis of violin timbre perception
 +
Supervisor: [[Claudia Fritz]]/[[Ian Cross]]
 +
Student: [[Andrew Norman]]
 +
 
 +
[[Computer Laboratory]]
 +
 
 +
Software for dance
 +
Supervisor: [[Luke Church]]
 +
Student: [[Cheryl Hung]]
 +
 
 +
ReadYourMeter.org
 +
Supervisors: [[Luke Church]], [[Ian Davies]], [[Andrew Rice]], [[Alan Blackwell]], [[David MacKay]]
 +
[[Ravi Rayan]], [[Pete Calvert]], [[Dan Ryder-Cook]]
 +
 
 +
==2009==
 +
 
 +
[[Computer Laboratory]]
 +
 
 +
Supervisor: [[Luke Church]]
 +
Student: [[Adona Iosif]]
 +
 
 +
==2010==
 +
 
 +
[[Computer Laboratory]]
 +
 
 +
Evolutionary blending of 3D surface models - part of the [[Coded Chimera]] project
 +
Student [[Graeme Morgan]]
 +
 
 +
Student: [[John Lawson]]
 +
- part of the [[Flagship Retrofit]] project
 +
 
 +
==2011==
 +
 
 +
[[Computer Laboratory]]
 +
 
 +
Student [[Rory McCann]]
 +
- part of the [[Flagship Retrofit]] project
 +
 
 +
Student [[Tom Whitehead]]
 +
- [[Taxonomic inference]] project
 +
 
 +
[[Category: Funding programmes]]

Latest revision as of 06:11, 6 September 2014

The development and maintenance of the UROP programme has been a major Crucible initiative since 2002. Initially based on the UROP programme at MIT, and developed by David Good within the education programme of the Cambridge-MIT Institute, the programme has since been maintained with funding from the Newton Trust, and from EPSRC (coordinated by Alan Blackwell)

http://www.eng.cam.ac.uk/teaching/urops/

UROP programme coordinators:


Specific cross-disciplinary projects funded under the UROP scheme include:

2004

Modern and Medieval Languages

1. Software techniques for integrating digital video into language learning Supervised by Gavin Burnage Student Dominic Smith

2. Register in the History of Spanish

Supervised by Chris Pountain

Student Gemma Wheeler and Julia Angell

2006

Cavendish Laboratory

James Mead worked on Dasher

Computer Laboratory

Chris Smowton worked on Dasher

Gareth Bailey, Hugh Warrington, Mattias Linnap, Vincent Chen, Vilius Naudziunas

2007

Linguistics

Kirsty McDougall, supervised a student working on Forensic speaker identification Student- Qinkan Wu

Anthropology

Social Anthropology online video library Contact: Paul Sumption / Alan Macfarlane Student: Dahir Alissan

Investigated online interface to the Social Anthropology video library of approximately 3000 films.

Computer Laboratory

3D control of music structures - supervised by Chris Nash - student Tris Bracey - working with Alejandro Viñao

2008

Music

Statistical analysis of violin timbre perception Supervisor: Claudia Fritz/Ian Cross Student: Andrew Norman

Computer Laboratory

Software for dance Supervisor: Luke Church Student: Cheryl Hung

ReadYourMeter.org Supervisors: Luke Church, Ian Davies, Andrew Rice, Alan Blackwell, David MacKay Ravi Rayan, Pete Calvert, Dan Ryder-Cook

2009

Computer Laboratory

Supervisor: Luke Church Student: Adona Iosif

2010

Computer Laboratory

Evolutionary blending of 3D surface models - part of the Coded Chimera project Student Graeme Morgan

Student: John Lawson - part of the Flagship Retrofit project

2011

Computer Laboratory

Student Rory McCann - part of the Flagship Retrofit project

Student Tom Whitehead - Taxonomic inference project